motion to strike complaint california
[…] Boggess (1904) 145 Cal. Records, Annual He discussed every process in detail. Court days means Monday through Friday, except for Court holidays. A motion to strike is used when a complaint requests relief or damages which are not supported by the allegations of the complaint, or is not verified as required by law. In essence, a motion to strike is a formal request made by one party to have the judge eliminate all or part of the other partys pleadings or remove a piece of evidence or witness statement from the court. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal.